Connect with us

News

2018 Nominees For 40 Under 40 Awards Released

Published

on

, dawuroGH

Nominees for the second edition of the 2018 40 Under 40 Awards have been announced.

Put together by Xodus communications, the second edition of the 40 Under 40 Awards will come off on October 3, 2018 at the Kempinski Hotel, Accra.

The Forty under 40 Award identifies, honours and celebrates a cross-section of the nations most influential and accomplished young business leaders under the age forty from a wide range of industries who are committed to business growth, professional excellence and community service and have risen up the ranks of their companies or industries at a relatively young age.

Last year’s edition brought together about 350 guests and 121 nominees who are committed to business growth, professional excellence and community service and have risen through the ranks of their companies or industries at a relatively young age.

Below is the full list of nominees selected from various sectors and industries including Music, Oil & Gas, Philanthropy And Non Profit, Agriculture And Agro processing and so many others.

Agriculture And Agro Processing

1 Paul Amaning – Ghana Small Scale Oil Palm Producers Association

2 Amadu Musah- Va Unity Farms And Transport

Architecture / Design / Decor

3 Freda Asiedua Ofori Amanfo – Pheb Collections

4 Yaw Appiah Kubi – Yak Decor

Authorship And Creative Writing

5 Derrick Vormawor – Platinum Africa Solutions Limited

6 Ali Seidu – Maestro Professional Writings Consult

7 Raphael Nyarkotey Obu – Chronicle Newspaper-Columnist

8 Sylvanus Bedzrah- Mini-Star Series Publications

9 Justice Jr. Offei – Business Capsule Series

10 Edward Etse Aloryito- Eminence Innovations

11 Boakyewaa Glover- Minds on Fire Group

Aviation

12 Kwame Bekoe- GE Capital Aviation Services

Banking And Finance

13 Justice Jr. Offei – Sikadan Microcredit Services

14 Joseph Essien – Bidvest microfinance

15 Alhaji Salamu Amadu – Afro Arab Group

16 Philip Oti-Mensah- OmniBank Ghana Limited

17 Bernard Osei – Tutu – Dusk Capital

Beauty And Lifestyle

18 Joyce Borquaye- Glam By Jay

Community Development

19 Juana Akumaoh Boateng – Students Sensible Drug Policy Organisation

20 Maxwell Amoah-ICF International (USAID/IRRP)

21 Linda Teye – Lintel Aid Ghana

22 Patrick Fynn- StandOut Care

23 Gawusu –Toure Kassim – Greener Impact international

24 Abongo Mashood Jacob Ajene – Young Africa Leaders Network/Kultivate Kapital Kon Young Africa Leaders Network

25 Daniel Anguah – Children Are Reason Enough/Refugee Integration Org

26 Charles Wundengba – Wundef Group

27 Victoria Akosua Yirenkyi – Storge Foundation

28 Richmond Perkins Asante – Gold Academy

Consultancy And Professional Services

29 Maxwell Amoah – ICF International

30 Derrick Vormawor – Platinum Africa Solutions

31 Theodora Wuni – Resonate Ghana limited

32 Oheneba Kwabena Kena- YPAN Consult

33 Mawuli Adonu – Grundy Hygiene International

34 Nana Akuoko Glover – Presentation Plus

35 Roberta Annan – Roberta Annan Consulting

36 Desmond Bress-Biney- Association of Graduates in Skills Development -Gh

Education

37 Raphael Nyarkotey Obu- Nyarkotey College of Holistic Medicine

38 Eric Vondee – My Home Teacher

39 Yvonne Ohui Maccarthy- Institute Of Customer Service Professionals (ICSP)

40 Precious Bonsu- The Wit Schools

41 Freda Nyame- Inspiring Young Achievers Network Africa

42 Tsekpo Worlanyo Thomas – Cilak Investment Ltd

Energy

43 Naeema Ahmed – Africa Alternative Energy Initiative

44 Kofi Amoah-Abban – Rigworld

Event Management / Planning

45 Jacqueline Amoako – Jad Events Ghana

46 Whitney Boakye-Mensah – Innovations Events wbm

47 Marylove Opoku Mensah- ML Events Packaging Company

48 Adae Solomon -Young Dream Builder

49 Tamara Jonah Goka – Lionheart Events

50 Nana Akuoko Glover- Presentation Plus

51 Mimi Andani-Michaels- Nmj Ghana

Family Business

52 Kwame Blay- WG Group of Companies

53 Kakra Duffuor-Nyarko – StarLife Assurance Co. Ltd.

Fashion

54 Mark Lamptey- MEA Haunts Limted

55 Freda Asiedua Ofori Amanfo – Pheb Collections

56 Bernard Mensah- Jenesus clothing

57 Richard Sika – Riohs Originate

58 Yaw Appiah Kubi – Yak décor

Food / Catering And Beverage

59 Benjamin Bosompem – Kenkey republic

60 Maame Yaa Kusi Binka- Pepper Delight MYKB Ventures

61 Elijah Amoo Addo – Food for All Africa

62 Esther Ofosu – Pure Locals Brewery

63 Michael Otu Kuwornu- Cocktail Laboratory

Governance And Government Agencies

64 Sammi Awuku – Youth Employment Agencies

Health And Wellness

65 Hamza Asumah – Halo Medical Services

66 Dr. Naa Asheley Dordor- Nova Wellness Center

67 Raphael Nyarkotey Obu- Men’s Health Foundation Ghana

68 Bright Wiredu – Max International

69 Abdulsalam Mohammed – Corporate Health Ghana Limited

70 Abigail Abora Addo – Aide Chemists Limited

71 Elliot Tannor – Thenor Kidney Health Center

Hospitality

72 Clara Messe – Beehive Bakeshop & Kafe

73 Desmond Blackmore (D-BLACK) – Club Onyx Night Club/ Oasis Lounge

Human Resource And Development

74 Richmond Anim Damoah – Echo Leadership

75 Bright Wiredu – Max International

76 Richmond Frimpong – The BEIGE Pension Trust

Insurance

77 Yaw Adom-Boateng – NSIA Insurance Company Limited

78 Kakra Duffuor-Nyarko (Mrs) – Star Life Assurance Co. Ltd

Investment And Pensions

79 Sena Nyame – Old Mutual Pensions Trust

80 Abena Brigidi- Nimed Capital Limited

81 Richmond Frimpong – The BEIGE Pension Trust

82 Bernard Osei –Tutu – Dusk Capital

Journalism (Radio / TV / Newspaper)

83 Hissan Siita Sofo – North Television

84 Gideon Fiifi Nyamekye – KickGh

Law

85 Francis-Xavier Sosu – F-X Law & Associates

Logistics AndSupplies

86 Patrick Asamoah – P2Events and Logistics

87 Prince Boadu – MapTech Logistics

88 Nana Akuoko Glover – Presentation Plus

89 Kwaw Blay – Press Xpress Limited

90 Prince Boateng – Edge S & S

Manufacturing

91 Emelia Adjei Ohene-Kena – Royal Crown Packaging Limited

92 Raphael Nyarkotey Obu – RNG Medicine Research Lab

93 Ebenezer Kakrah Hammah – McHammah Engineering Company Limited

Media (Digital And Social)

94 Bridget Bonnie-Agbenyor – Bridge Multimedia

95 Kubinho Acolatse – Kubilive Blog

96 Gilbert Asare Akoto – Glibs Exclusive

97 Arnold Mashud – Hyperlink Entertainment Gh.

98 Kwame Blay – Daily Guide Network

99 Prince Dovlo – Seventh Street Media

100 100.Jerry Wonder- Shades and Powder

Music

101 101.Desmond Blackmore (D-BLACK) – Black Avenue Muzik (Record Label)

102 102.Joe Mettle – Reverb Studios

103 103.Isaac Yeboah Filson- Alicia Global Connect Communication LTD

Oil And Gas

104 104.Kofi Amoah-Abban- Rigworld

Philanthropy And Non Profit

105 105.Akosua Asuman-Adu- Treasure Kids Foundation

106 106.Justice Jr. Offei – Africa Economic Dialogue (AFED)

107 107.Albert Tetteh Amafu – Peace And Love Foundation – PALF

108 108.Julius Karl D. Fieve – Global Women Development Promoters (GLOWDEP)

109 109.Raphael Nyarkotey Obu – Men’s Health Foundation Ghana

110 110.Sena Nyame – The Little Things Foundation

111 111.Sherif Ghali Abdulai – Ghana Chamber of Young Entrepreneurs

112 112.Patrick Akuffo – Hopeworks Ghana

113 113.Selly Galley-Fiawoo – Selly Galley Foundation

114 114.Linda Teye – Lintel Aid Ghana

115 115.Josephine Amankwah – The Obaagogetter Network

116 116.Emmanuel Ayiah – Emmanuel Ayiah Foundation

117 117.Benjamina Owiredu – Puerile Africa

118 118.Wisdom Kafui Honu – Idea Africa

Printing / Press And Publishing

119 119.Theodora Wuni – Resonate Ghana limited

120 120.Kwame Blay- Western Publications Limited

Real Estate Development / Construction

121 121.Patrick Mensah Nartey – PMN Company limited

122 122.Bright Owusu-Amofah – Appolonia City-Rendeavour

Safety And Security

123 123.Mutaru Mumuni- West Africa Centre for Counter-Extremism

Sales AndMarketing / Advertising / Communications

124 124.Richmond Anim Damoah – RADComm LLC

125 125.Twumasi Gyabaah – MP Marketing Consult

126 126.Abena Yeboah – WhatsApp Market and Courier Services

127 127.Yaa Boateng – Renegades Africa

128 128.Kwabena Oppong-Nkrumah – Sports Betting Group Ghana Limited

129 129.Prince Dovlo – Seventh Street Media

130 130.KobinaAbaka-Kwansa – Reach Marketing Ghana

131 131.Rashida Saani Nasamu – I-Zar Group

132 132.Mimi Andani-Michaels – NMJ Ghana

Social Enterprise

133 133.Victoria Akosua Yirenkyi -Storge Foundation

134 134.Phillippa Prempeh – She Community Ghana

135 135.Israella Mansu – MGL Naturals, Mansuki Ghana Limited

136 136.Elsie Azelikumah Asieme – Elasiem Enterprise

137 137.Akua Obenewaa Donkor – Decokraft

Sports

138 138.Gideon Fiifi Nyamekye – KickGh

139 139.Alhaji Salamu Amadu – Soccer Time Africa/Spartan FC

140 140.Benjamin Sarpong – Chiefs Basketball Academy

141 141.Kwabena Oppong Nkrumah – Sports Betting Group Ghana Limited

Technology AndInnovation

142 142.Raphael Nyarkotey Obu – RNG Medicine Research Lab

143 143.Kofi Genfi- CYST

144 144.Akua Aboabea Aboah-Baffoe – Sambus Geospatial Limited

145 145.Daniel Osafo – CAPP Global/ Pisen Ghana

146 146.Ebenezer Kakrah Hammah – Mchammah Engineering Company Limited

Telecom And Mobile / Software Development

147 147.Nii Osae Osae Dade – Mazzuma

148 148.Daniel Osafo – CAPP Global / Pisen Ghana

Theatre And Arts

149 149.Eric Percy Danso – Echoes Production

150 150.Waheed Musah – Hafrikan Prince Art World (HPAW)

Transport / Automotive

151 151.Abubakar Ali – Number One Technology and Driving Academy

152 152.Kwaw Blay – Press Xpress Logistics

Travel And Tourism

153 153.Joseph Asameni Obiri – Lionize Tourism Consult

154 154.Kous Lounges Mang – Neskael Travel & Tours

Advertisement

Copyright © 2021 dawuroGH

%d bloggers like this: