Connect with us

Events

Entertainment Achievement Awards List of Winners

Published

on

Entertainment Achievement Awards, dawuroGH

The maiden edition of Entertainment Achievement Awards is over and we at dawurogh.com have the full list of winners of the awards. Akrobeto emerged as the overall entertainment Personality of the year, Stonebwoy and Adina picked the male and female artiste of the year respectively.

The Entertainment Achievement Awards seeks to recognise and celebrate entertainers and entertainment industry players, who have distinguished themselves in the practice of their art and in their chosen fields of endeavour.

Check the list of winners below

FASHION

Accessories Designer of the year 

  1. Velma’s Accessories- WINNER
  2. Selina Bebb
  3. Asabea Ayisi
  4. Wendy L’artisane
  5. MSIMPS 

Model of the Year 

  1. Gina Akala – WINNER
  2. Julee Djoulde 
  3. Hellen Dake 
  4. Maxwell Annoh
  5. Laurie Frimpong 

Male Designer of the Year 

  1. Yartel (Nora)
  2. Bello Couture
  3. Quophi Akotuah Ghana
  4. AfriKen
  5. Chocolate Clothing-WINNER

Female Designer of the Year 

  1. Ruth Luri 
  2. Pistis GH
  3. Chevelle O
  4. Christie Brown- WINNER
  5. Rami RTW

Best Picture

  1. Aloevera
  2. Perfect Picture 10 Years After-WINNER
  3. Gold Coast Lounge
  4. Tetteh Quarshie
  5. Fix Us

Female Actor of the Year

  1. Nana Ama McBrown-WINNER
  2. Yvonne Nelson
  3. Lydia Forson
  4. Jackie Appiah
  5. Naa Ashorkor

Male Actor of the Year 

  1. Adjetey Annang- WINNER
  2. Kwadwo Nkansah (Lil Win)
  3. Akrobeto
  4. Aaron Adatsi
  5. Anthony Woode

Film Director of the Year 

  1. Peter Sedufia
  2. Shirley Frimpong Manso-WINNER
  3. Kobby Rana
  4. Pascal Amanfo
  5. Pascal Aka

Ghanaian Movie of the Year 

  1. Aloevera (2020)
  2. Perfect Picture 10 Years After (2020)- WINNER
  3. Fix Us (2020)
  4. Tetteh Quarshie (2020)
  5. Gold Coast Lounge (2020)

Event of the Year 

  1. Black Love Concert – Sarkodie – WINNER
  2. Festival of Praise and Worship – Virtual Experience
  3. Pa Gya Literary Festival
  4. Suncity Fashion Weekend (Sunyani)
  5. Uppfestgh

Event Host of the Year 

  1. Kabutey Ocansey-WINNER
  2. David Germain Portfolio
  3. Anita Erskine
  4. George Bannerman
  5. Jerry Adjorlolo

Best Author – Prose, Poetry, Creative Nonfiction

  1. Abdul-Rahman Harruna Attah (Ahwene Pa Nkasa: Standing with JDM)
  2. Kwamena Ahwoi (Working With Rawlings)
  3. Ambassador D.K. Osei (Privileged Conversations – Adventures of An African Diplomat)
  4. Peace Adzo Medie (His Only Wife)-WINNER
  5. Ayesha Harruna Attah (The Deep Blue Between)

Best Performance Poet 

  1. Koo Kumi (The Griot)
  2. Akambo (Coronialism)
  3. I’m Edi (Duct Tape)
  4. Nana Asaase-WINNER
  5. Menaye

Comic Actor of the Year 

  1. Clemento Suarez-WINNER
  2. Ras Nene 
  3. Akrobeto
  4. Jeneral Ntatia
  5. Ajeezay

Photographer of the Year

  1. Ofoe Amegavie
  2. Bob Pixel-WINNER
  3. Ben Bond
  4. Prince Gyasi 
  5. Emmanuel Obuobi Bekoe (OBE image)

Best Male Artist 

  1. Stonebwoy-WINNER
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Shatta Wale
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. KiDi
  6. Medikal
  7. Akwaboah

Best Female Artist 

  1. Adina-WINNER
  2. Diana Hamilton
  3. Sista Afia
  4. Wendy Shay
  5. Eno Barony

Song of the Year 

  1. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene-WINNER
  2. Putuu – Stonebwoy
  3. No Dulling – Keche
  4. Inna Song – Darkovibes & King Promise
  5. Enjoyment – KiDi
  6. La Hustle – Medikal ft. Criss Waddle & Joey B 
  7. Sore-  Yaw Tog Ft O’Kenneth x City Boy x Reggie x Jay Bahd

Album of the Year 

  1. Anloga Junction – Stonebwoy-WINNER
  2. Blue Ep – Kidi
  3. Son of Africa – Kuami Eugene
  4. Contingency EP – Camidoh
  5. The Man and the God – Worlasi

Best Music Video

  1. Inna song – Darkovibes and King Promise-WINNER
  2. Ever Lasting – Stonebwoy
  3. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene
  4. Enjoyment – KiDi
  5. Why – Adina Thembi
  6. Amerado – Best Rapper

Cultural Troupe of the Year 

  1. Adaha Band
  2. Dromo Naa
  3. Kwan Pa Band-WINNER
  4. Senku Band
  5. Kae Debi (Adowa/Kete)

Album of the Year 

  1. Anloga Junction – Stonebwoy -WINNER
  2. Blue Ep – Kidi
  3. Son of Africa – Kuami Eugene
  4. Contingency EP – Camidoh
  5. The Man and the God – Worlasi

ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY AWARD

  1. Shatta Wale
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Stonebwoy
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. Clemento Suarez
  6. Nana Ama Mcbrown
  7. Akrobeto-WINNER

RAPPER OF THE YEAR

  1. Joey B
  2. Medikal
  3. M.anifest 
  4. Sarkodie
  5. Strongman
  6. Eno Barony-WINNER
  7. Amerado
  8. Ko-Jo Cue

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (TECHNICAL)

  1. Samsney
  2. Mog-WINNER
  3. Willis Beatz
  4. A-Town
  5. Richie Mensah
  6. Apya
  7. Kayso
  8. Nacee 

AFRICAN ACT OF THE YEAR

  1. Davido-WINNER
  2. Joeboy
  3. Fireboy
  4. Omah Lay
  5. Master KG
  6. Patoranking
  7. Judikay
  8. Dunsin Oyekan

Copyright © 2021 dawuroGH

%d bloggers like this: